Assault? Battery? Did Will Smith commit a Crime when he slapped Chris Rock at the Oscars?
[…] Every case is different, and we can not advise you about your case without knowing the evidence specific to it.
  • Second, the Oscars were held in California, where the laws are different than the laws in Illinois. I am not licensed to practice in California, so I will discuss the laws as they apply to an Illinois defendant. Just know that the concepts of “assault” and “battery” are very similar in California and in Illinois.

So, legally speaking, what is “assault” and what is “battery”?

  • Assault” is found in Section 12-1 of the Illinois Criminal Code, and is defined as follows: “A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery.” 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a). Assault is a Class C Misdemeanor and carries a mandatory community service component to its sentence (unless the defendant is sentenced to a period of incarceration). 720 ILCS 5/12-1(b) and (c).