Assault? Battery? Did Will Smith commit a Crime when he slapped Chris Rock at the Oscars?
[…] So, legally speaking, what is “assault” and what is “battery”?

  • Assault” is found in Section 12-1 of the Illinois Criminal Code, and is defined as follows: “A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery.” 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a). Assault is a Class C Misdemeanor and carries a mandatory community service component to its sentence (unless the defendant is sentenced to a period of incarceration). 720 ILCS 5/12-1(b) and (c).
  • Battery” is found in Section 12-3 of the Illinois Criminal Code, and is defined as follows: “A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a). Battery is a Class A Misdemeanor.

The problem is, Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary defines “assault” and “battery” as follows:

  • Assault” is “a violent physical or verbal attack.
  • Battery” is “the act of beating someone or something with successive blows.”