Biking Under the Influence
[…] The Code defines a Bicycle as “every device propelled by human power upon which any person may ride, having two tandem wheels except scooters and similar devices.” 625 ILCS 5/1-106. So there you have it. The Vehicle Code specifically excludes human propelled devices from the definition of vehicle, and bicycles are human propelled. If only that were the end of the story.

What complicates matters is that another section of the code says that traffic laws apply to people who are riding bicycles. In applicable part, section 5/11-1502 says “Every person riding a bicycle upon a highway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this Code….” However, the Illinois Second District, which does not encompass Chicago, held that this section does not give adequate notice to bicyclists, and therefore the DUI statute does not apply to bicyclists. People v. Schaefer, 654 N.E.2d 267 (Ill. App. Ct. 1995).