Courts Can Order GPS Monitoring as a Condition of Bail for Alleged Domestic Abusers
[…] If courts across the state decide to impose this requirement routinely, the law might draw criticism from members of the defense bar for infringing on their client’s Fourth Amendment rights. Additionally, because under this law electronic monitoring is a condition of bail, the presumption of innocence supports a limited application of the law. Most importantly, the court must make a written record of its reasons for finding that the person should be subject to electronic communication.

Under section 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-7 of the Unified Code of Corrections, if an individual is placed under electronic surveillance monitoring the “supervising authority shall use the best available GPS technology to track domestic violence offenders. Best available technology must have real-time and interactive capabilities that facilitate the following objectives: (1) immediate notification to the supervising authority of a breach of a court ordered exclusion zone; (2) notification of the breach to the offender; and (3) communication between the supervising authority, law enforcement, and the victim.”