Talk of the Town: Illinois Cyber Bullying Law Garners Criticism and Praise
[…] Interestingly, the law does not explicitly provide that a school may demand a student’s social media account password, but the law provides that schools implement a procedure that includes “a process to investigate whether a reported act of bullying is within the permissible scope of the district’s or school’s jurisdiction.” When the cyber bullying law is read in conjunction with the Right to Privacy in the School Setting Act, Section 10(d), a school may “request or require a student or his or her parent or guardian to provide a password or other related account information in order to gain access to the student’s account or profile on a social networking website” only if “a post-secondary school has reasonable cause to believe that a student’s account on a social networking website contains evidence that the student has violated a school disciplinary rule or policy.”

The Triad school district in southern Illinois sent the following letter to the parents of its students:

“If your child has an account on a social networking website, e.g.